Conference Committee


General Chairs:
Prof. Mengjie Zhang (Victoria University Wellington)
Assoc. Prof. Peter Whigham (University of Otago)

Programme Chairs:
Dr. Grant Dick (University of Otago)
Dr. Will Browne (Victoria University of Wellington)

Technical Co-Chairs:
Prof. Lam Thu Bui (LQDTU Vietnam)
Prof. Hisao Ishibuchi (Osaka Prefecture University)
Prof. Yaochu Jin (University of Surrey)
Assoc. Prof. Xiaodong Li (RMIT, Australia)
Prof. Yuhui Shi (Xi'an Jiaotong-Liverpool University)
Assoc. Prof. Pramod Singh (IIITM, Gwalior)
Prof. Kay Chen Tan (National University of Singapore)
Prof. Ke Tang (University of Science and Technology of China)

International Advisory Board
Prof. Hussein Abbass (ADFA, Australia)
Prof. Carlos A. Coello Coello (CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico)
Prof. Kalyanmoy Deb (IIT Kanpur)
Prof. Garry Greenwood (Portland State University)
Prof. Jong-Hwan Kim (KAIST, Korea)
Prof. Bob McKay (Soul National University)
Prof. Zbignew Michalewicz (University of Adelaide)
Prof. Lipo Wang (National University of Singapore)
Prof. Xin Yao (University of Birmingham)

Local Organising Chairs:
Mrs. Heather Cooper (University of Otago)
Mr. Stephen Hall-Jones (University of Otago)

Tutorial Chair
Dr. Mark Johnston (Victoria University of Wellington)

Special Session Chair
Dr. Aaron Chen (Victoria University of Wellington)

Publicity Chairs:
Prof. Jing Liu (China)
Dr. Kourosh Neshatian (University of Canterbury)
Dr. Andy Song (RMIT, Australia)
Assoc. Prof. Nguyen Xuan Hoai (Hanoi University)

 
Programme committee:
Hussein Abbass (Australia)Wenjian Luo (China)
Hernán Aguirre (Japan)Hui Ma (New Zealand)
Soha Ahmed (Egypt)Syahaheim Marzukhi (Malaysia)
Luigi Barone (Australia)Michael Mayo (New Zealand)
Urvesh Bhowan (UK)Jon McCormack (Australia)
Juergen Branke (UK)Yi Mei (Australia)
Lam Thu Bui (Vietnam)Kathryn Merrick (Australia)
Stefano Cagnoni (Italy)Bernd Meyer (Australia)
Zhenjiang Cai (China)Ammar Mohemmed (New Zealand)
Jinhai Cai (Australia)Ian Moser (Australia)
Ying-Ping Chen (Taiwan)Gul Muhammad Khan (UK)
Gang Chen (New Zealand)Syed Saud Naqvi (New Zealand)
Wei-Neng Chen (China)Kourosh Neshatian (New Zealand)
Raymond Chiong (Australia)Su Nguyen (New Zealand)
Siang Yew Chong (UK)Yew-Soon Ong (Singapore)
Vic Ciesielski (Australia)Kai Qin (Australia)
Kalyanmoy Deb (USA)Rong Qu (UK)
Hepu Deng (Australia)Juan Rada-Vilela (New Zealand)
Haibin Duan (China)Marcus Randall (Australia)
Daryl Essam (Australia)Ramesh Rayudu (New Zealand)
Wenlong Fu (New Zealand)Patricia Riddle (New Zealand)
Marcus Gallagher (Australia)Ramón Sagarna (Spain)
Yang Gao (China)Muhammad Sarfraz (Kuwait)
Richard Green (New Zealand)Mahdi Setayesh (New Zealand)
Steven Gustafson (USA)Lin Shang (China)
Hisashi Handa (Japan)Yuhui Shi (China)
Jingsong He (China)Josefina Sierra-Santibanez (Spain)
Jun He (UK)Andy Song (Australia)
Tim Hendtlass (Australia)Qing Song (Singapore)
Wei-Chiang Hong (Taiwan)Kay Chen Tan (Singapore)
Zeng-Guang Hou (China)Ke Tang (China)
Daniel Howard (UK)Chuan-Kang Ting (Taiwan)
Rachel Hunt (New Zealand)Krzysztof Trojanowski (Poland)
Muhammad Iqbal (New Zealand)Yu-Xuan Wang (China)
Hisao Ishibuchi (Japan)Yuping Wang (China)
David Jackson (UK)Dianhui Wang (Australia)
Xiuyi Jia (China)Jingxuan Wei (China)
Licheng Jiao (China)Clinton Woodward (Australia)
Xin Jin (Hong Kong)John Woodward (UK)
Mark Johnston (New Zealand)Jason Xie (New Zealand)
Nikola Kasabov (New Zealand)Feng Xie (Australia)
Michael Kirley (Australia)Bing Xue (New Zealand)
Mario Koeppen (Japan)Shengxiang Yang (UK)
Yun Sing Koh (New Zealand)Yubin Yang (China)
Krzysztof Krawiec (Poland)Ming Yang (China)
Ivan Lee (Australia)Tina Yu (Canada)
Per Kristian Lehre (UK)Lean Yu (China)
Xiaodong Li (Australia)Yang Yu (China)
Bin Li (China)Sihai Zhang (China)
Jinyan Li (Australia)Shichao Zhang (China)
Kunlun Li (China)Qingfu Zhang (UK)
Jiuyong Li (Australia)Dongbin Zhao (China)
Wei Li (Australia)Ning Zhong (Japan)
Ying Lin (China)Zhihua Zhou (China)
Jing Liu (China)Xiaofeng Zhu (China)
Cheng-Lin Liu (China)